1974 British Chess Championship, Clacton, 5-16 August • 1973« »1975
1974 British Chess Championship |
Nat'y |
Elo |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Total |
1 |
George Steven Botterill |
ENG |
2410 |
♦ 1/31 |
◊ ½/8 |
◊ ½/13 |
♦ 1/3 |
♦ 0/6 |
◊ ½/4 |
♦ ½/9 |
◊ 0/5 |
◊ 1/28 |
♦ 1/21 |
◊ 1/16 |
7 |
2 |
William Roland Hartston |
ENG |
2480m |
♦ ½/16 |
◊ ½/20 |
♦ ½/14 |
◊ ½/25 |
♦ 1/22 |
◊ ½/27 |
♦ 1/24 |
◊ ½/6 |
♦ 1/8 |
◊ ½/3 |
♦ ½/5 |
7 |
3 |
(Arthur) Howard Williams |
WLS |
2405 |
♦ ½/27 |
◊ 1/9 |
♦ ½/24 |
◊ 0/1 |
♦ ½/14 |
◊ 1/21 |
♦ 0/16 |
◊ 1/19 |
◊ 1/11 |
♦ ½/2 |
♦ 1/8 |
7 |
4 |
Robert Bellin |
ENG |
2355 |
◊ 1/11 |
♦ ½/10 |
◊ 1/23 |
♦ ½/13 |
◊ ½/7 |
♦ ½/1 |
◊ ½/8 |
♦ ½/16 |
♦ 0/5 |
◊ 1/14 |
◊ 1/12 |
7 |
5 |
Michael F Stean |
ENG |
2345 |
◊ ½/18 |
♦ ½/15 |
◊ 1/21 |
♦ ½/10 |
◊ ½/16 |
♦ ½/7 |
◊ ½/13 |
♦ 1/1 |
◊ 1/4 |
♦ ½/6 |
◊ ½/2 |
7 |
6 |
A Jonathan Mestel |
ENG |
2270 |
◊ 1/29 |
♦ ½/13 |
◊ ½/10 |
♦ 1/15 |
◊ 1/1 |
◊ ½/8 |
♦ 1/14 |
♦ ½/2 |
◊ ½/16 |
◊ ½/5 |
♦ 0/7 |
7 |
7 |
Michael J Haygarth |
ENG |
|
◊ 1/26 |
◊ 1/14 |
♦ 0/16 |
◊ ½/24 |
♦ ½/4 |
◊ ½/5 |
♦ ½/27 |
♦ ½/13 |
◊ 1/21 |
♦ ½/10 |
◊ 1/6 |
7 |
8 |
Simon Webb |
ENG |
2380 |
◊ 1/32 |
♦ ½/1 |
◊ 1/17 |
♦ 1/16 |
◊ 1/27 |
♦ ½/6 |
♦ ½/4 |
◊ ½/10 |
◊ 0/2 |
♦ ½/12 |
◊ 0/3 |
6½ |
9 |
Nigel J Holloway |
ENG |
|
◊ ½/15 |
♦ 0/3 |
◊ 1/30 |
♦ ½/23 |
◊ ½/13 |
♦ ½/12 |
◊ ½/1 |
◊ 1/22 |
♦ 1/27 |
♦ ½/16 |
◊ ½/10 |
6½ |
10 |
Andrew P Law |
ENG |
|
♦ 1/19 |
◊ ½/4 |
♦ ½/6 |
◊ ½/5 |
♦ ½/24 |
◊ ½/16 |
♦ 1/25 |
♦ ½/8 |
◊ ½/12 |
◊ ½/7 |
♦ ½/9 |
6½ |
11 |
Jonathan Penrose |
ENG |
2450m |
♦ 0/4 |
♦ ½/26 |
◊ ½/18 |
♦ ½/12 |
◊ ½/15 |
◊ ½/22 |
♦ 1/31 |
◊ 1/27 |
♦ 0/3 |
◊ 1/25 |
♦ ½/13 |
6 |
12 |
John D M Nunn |
ENG |
2395 |
♦ 0/14 |
◊ 0/19 |
♦ 1/32 |
◊ ½/11 |
♦ 1/26 |
◊ ½/9 |
◊ 1/23 |
♦ 1/15 |
♦ ½/10 |
◊ ½/8 |
♦ 0/4 |
6 |
13 |
Alan H Perkins |
ENG |
2360 |
♦ 1/25 |
◊ ½/6 |
♦ ½/1 |
◊ ½/4 |
♦ ½/9 |
◊ ½/24 |
♦ ½/5 |
◊ ½/7 |
◊ ½/14 |
♦ ½/15 |
◊ ½/11 |
6 |
14 |
Victor W Knox |
ENG |
2310 |
◊ 1/12 |
♦ 0/7 |
◊ ½/2 |
♦ ½/17 |
◊ ½/3 |
♦ 1/30 |
◊ 0/6 |
◊ 1/25 |
♦ ½/13 |
♦ 0/4 |
◊ 1/22 |
6 |
15 |
Ian J Sinclair |
SCO |
|
♦ ½/9 |
◊ ½/5 |
♦ ½/28 |
◊ 0/6 |
♦ ½/11 |
◊ 1/20 |
♦ 1/17 |
◊ 0/12 |
♦ 1/23 |
◊ ½/13 |
♦ ½/18 |
6 |
16 |
Jonathan S Speelman |
ENG |
|
◊ ½/2 |
♦ 1/18 |
◊ 1/7 |
◊ 0/8 |
♦ ½/5 |
♦ ½/10 |
◊ 1/3 |
◊ ½/4 |
♦ ½/6 |
◊ ½/9 |
♦ 0/1 |
6 |
17 |
Brian R Eley |
ENG |
2350 |
♦ 1/22 |
◊ ½/24 |
♦ 0/8 |
◊ ½/14 |
◊ ½/18 |
♦ ½/23 |
◊ 0/15 |
♦ 0/28 |
♦ 1/31 |
◊ 1/27 |
◊ ½/19 |
5½ |
18 |
David J Mabbs |
ENG |
|
♦ ½/5 |
◊ 0/16 |
♦ ½/11 |
◊ 1/31 |
♦ ½/17 |
◊ 0/25 |
♦ 0/19 |
◊ ½/23 |
1/bye |
♦ 1/28 |
◊ ½/15 |
5½ |
19 |
C Jonathan Lennox |
SCO |
|
◊ 0/10 |
♦ 1/12 |
♦ 0/27 |
◊ ½/21 |
♦ ½/20 |
◊ ½/31 |
◊ 1/18 |
♦ 0/3 |
♦ 1/24 |
◊ ½/22 |
♦ ½/17 |
5½ |
20 |
Peter H Clarke |
ENG |
2355 |
◊ ½/23 |
♦ ½/2 |
♦ 0/22 |
◊ ½/26 |
◊ ½/19 |
♦ 0/15 |
◊ ½/30 |
♦ 1/29 |
♦ 0/25 |
1/bye |
◊ ½/21 |
5 |
21 |
Gerald H Bennett |
ENG |
|
♦ ½/28 |
◊ ½/27 |
♦ 0/5 |
♦ ½/19 |
◊ 1/29 |
♦ 0/3 |
◊ 1/26 |
◊ 1/24 |
♦ 0/7 |
◊ 0/1 |
♦ ½/20 |
5 |
22 |
Roger Webb |
ENG |
|
◊ 0/17 |
♦ 1/32 |
◊ 1/20 |
♦ 0/27 |
◊ 0/2 |
♦ ½/11 |
◊ 1/29 |
♦ 0/9 |
◊ 1/30 |
♦ ½/19 |
♦ 0/14 |
5 |
23 |
Alan Templeton Ludgate |
ENG |
|
♦ ½/20 |
◊ 1/28 |
♦ 0/4 |
◊ ½/9 |
♦ ½/25 |
◊ ½/17 |
♦ 0/12 |
♦ ½/18 |
◊ 0/15 |
◊ ½/31 |
♦ 1/29 |
5 |
24 |
Owen M Hindle |
ENG |
|
◊ 1/30 |
♦ ½/17 |
◊ ½/3 |
♦ ½/7 |
◊ ½/10 |
♦ ½/13 |
◊ 0/2 |
♦ 0/21 |
◊ 0/19 |
♦ ½/26 |
1/bye |
5 |
25 |
Jeff Horner |
ENG |
|
◊ 0/13 |
♦ ½/30 |
◊ 1/29 |
♦ ½/2 |
◊ ½/23 |
♦ 1/18 |
◊ 0/10 |
♦ 0/14 |
◊ 1/20 |
♦ 0/11 |
◊ ½/26 |
5 |
26 |
Stephen Swanson |
SCO |
|
♦ 0/7 |
◊ ½/11 |
♦ ½/31 |
♦ ½/20 |
◊ 0/12 |
◊ ½/28 |
♦ 0/21 |
1/bye |
♦ ½/29 |
◊ ½/24 |
♦ ½/25 |
4½ |
27 |
Peter W Hempson |
ENG |
|
◊ ½/3 |
♦ ½/21 |
◊ 1/19 |
◊ 1/22 |
♦ 0/8 |
♦ ½/2 |
◊ ½/7 |
♦ 0/11 |
◊ 0/9 |
♦ 0/17 |
◊ ½/30 |
4½ |
28 |
Ronald Thomas |
ENG |
|
◊ ½/21 |
♦ 0/23 |
◊ ½/15 |
♦ 0/29 |
◊ ½/30 |
♦ ½/26 |
1/bye |
◊ 1/17 |
♦ 0/1 |
◊ 0/18 |
♦ ½/31 |
4½ |
29 |
Malcolm J Lightfoot |
ENG |
|
♦ 0/6 |
◊ ½/31 |
♦ 0/25 |
◊ 1/28 |
♦ 0/21 |
1/bye |
♦ 0/22 |
◊ 0/20 |
◊ ½/26 |
♦ 1/30 |
◊ 0/23 |
4 |
30 |
Derek Maurice Wise |
ENG |
|
♦ 0/24 |
◊ ½/25 |
♦ 0/9 |
◊ 1/33 |
1/bye |
◊ 0/14 |
♦ ½/20 |
◊ 1/31 |
♦ 0/22 |
◊ 0/29 |
♦ ½/27 |
4 |
31 |
Otto H Hardy |
ENG |
|
◊ 0/1 |
♦ ½/29 |
◊ ½/26 |
♦ 0/18 |
◊ 1/33 |
♦ ½/19 |
◊ 0/11 |
♦ 0/30 |
◊ 0/17 |
♦ ½/23 |
◊ ½/28 |
3½ |
32 |
Paul Yerbury |
ENG |
|
♦ 0/8 |
◊ 0/22 |
◊ 0/12 |
withdrew |
0 / 3 |
Play-off for the 1974 British Championship title, Llanelli, 14-21 December 1974 • 1973« »1975
1974 Championship Play-Off |
Rating |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
Total |
1 |
George Steven Botterill |
2410 |
|
1 |
1 |
½ |
½ |
½ |
1 |
4½ |
2 |
William Roland Hartston |
2480m |
0 |
|
1 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
A Jonathan Mestel |
2270 |
0 |
0 |
|
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
3½ |
4 |
Michael J Haygarth |
|
½ |
½ |
0 |
|
½ |
½ |
1 |
3 |
5 |
Michael F Stean |
2345 |
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
0 |
2½ |
6 |
Robert Bellin |
2355 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
2 |
7 |
(Arthur) Howard Williams |
2405 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
½ |
|
1½ |
1974 British Ladies Chess Championship, Clacton • 1973« »1975
1974 British Ladies Championship |
Residence |
Elo |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
Total |
1 |
Jana Hartston (née Malypetrova) |
Cambridge |
2210wm |
|
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
Susan L Caldwell |
|
|
½ |
|
½ |
½ |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
8½ |
3 |
Sheila Jackson |
|
|
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
1 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
8½ |
4 |
Margaret Eileen Elizabeth (Peggy) Clarke |
|
|
0 |
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
(Patricia) Anne Sunnucks |
Crowthorne |
|
0 |
1 |
0 |
½ |
|
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6½ |
6 |
Alison J Povall |
Moreton |
|
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
|
½ |
1 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
6 |
7 |
Miss Mary A Hutchinson |
|
|
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
½ |
|
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
8 |
Kathleen Josephine Hindle (née Patterson) |
|
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
0 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
3½ |
9 |
Olive Chataway (née Richards) |
Harrow |
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
|
0 |
½ |
1 |
3 |
10 |
Miss Bernadette Higgins |
|
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
0 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
Miss Susan A Hutchinson |
|
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
1 |
|
0 |
2½ |
12 |
Miss C J Habershon |
|
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
1½ |
1974 British U-21 Championship
1st John G Nicholson 9/11; 2 David/Dafydd R Johnston 8½; 3 Jonathan Kinlay 7½; 4 L. J. Glazier 7; 5-7 Andrew J Morley, David I Patrick, David Wise 6½; 8-15 Neill S Cooper, Anthony L Hosking, Glenn E J Lambert, A. P. LeFevre, Peter J Lee, M. R. Major, R. J. F. Sams, R. L. Smith 6; I. P. Legg 5½; M. Goldschmidt, M. K. Jones, A. J. Lane, R. A. Rigby, P. D. Rooney 5; A. Reid, D. Tarbuck 4½; P. Hanks, I. Nelson 4; P. R. Bullen, A. Coe 2. C. R. Brown defaulted after 7 rounds having a score of 3.
1974 British U-18 Championship
1st Colin S Crouch 8½/11; 2-3 D. A. Curnow, R. Holt 8; 4 Graham D Hillyard 7½; T. Howdle, John C. Pigott 7; N. P. Alexander, K. S. Ashman, P. T. Gasper, G. D. Keane, D. Kerr, David P. Mooney, G. Palmer, Emmanuel Rayner, Peter A Richmond 6½; P. A. Aston, P. R. Davies, A. M. McCaig, S. Threlfall, I. Wallis 6; J. Anderson, C. Button, S. Fancy, M. A. Lee, A. Mozoomdar, A. J. F. Riley, K. P. Warren 5½; S. Bradford, David J Coleman, R. H. Lingham, G. S. McCormick, S. J. Pimentil, J. R. Tombs, L. J. Dregent, Stephen B Death, Julian Paul Fetterlein, K. S. Jones 4½; J. E. Dolamore, K. F. Shaw, S. Williams 4; P. G. Adams, C. J. Atkin, C. J. Brown, A. Lacy 3½; P. Szalapaj, I. Bourne 3.
1974 British U-16 Championship
1-4th Chris W Baker, Paul Hadden, H Dugald MacPherson, Shaun M Taulbut 8/11; 5 John A Bower 7½; T. Fernley, J. N. White 7; P. A. Bancroft, Jonathan C Benjamin, Chris K Holland, S. P. Jackson 6½; M. J. Coogan, M. Cox, D. A. Phillips, S. J. Popham, D. Shuttleworth 6; G. Blackbourn, J. E. Hudson, A. Johnston, Norman A Lazonby, K. Ponting, S. J. Shutler, M. Spencer 5½; K. A. Bocker, G. Hardy, T. P. Love, C. H. Parkes, Simon Spivack, R. Withnall 5; P. Hackman, R. van E. Kummer, Owen Phillips 4½; D. G. Hackett, S. J. Hooker, R. Palmer 4; E. I. J. P. Fletcher, S. J. Foale, D. Patel 3½; T. Clarke, A. H. Thomas 3.
1974 British U-14 Championship
1st Paul G Smith 9/11; 2-3 Nicholas R Benjamin, Julian M Hodgson 8; N. M. Andrews, M. R. Charter, Nicholas W. Ivell, H James Plaskett 7½; M. J. Dubey, Daniel J King 7; M. A. Carnochan, D. Elkin, M. J. Farrington, Russell Granat, C. D. McGregor, M Paul Townsend 6½; Robert D M Alster, G. Boot, A. J. Griffiths, C. E. Hill, S. Johnson, A. C. McGregor, P. Wilson 6; M. J. Benjamin, B. P. Q. Collinson, Andrew J King, D. J. Marshall, C. A. Plasa 5½; N. W. Cannon, G. N. Crockart, Tom Farrand, A. D. Gregory, T. H. Jones, T. McGregor, G. C. Park, R. Williams 5; A. Barron, J. C. Barron, C. Garwood, W. Hall, M. Hare, N. Lyne, C. Tuthill, R. M. Webb 4½; C. C. Man, M. P. Sames 4; R. J. Lee 3½; P. J. Coxon, W. Man 3; A. J. Jordan 2½; M. Man 1½.
1974 British Girls U-18 Championship
1974 British Girls Under 18 Championship |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
Total |
1 |
Jane Anson |
|
1 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
Wanda Pritchard |
0 |
|
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
3½ |
3 |
Stephanie Jordan |
½ |
0 |
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
3½ |
4 |
Sandra J Wood |
½ |
½ |
0 |
|
1 |
½ |
2½ |
5 |
Lynn M Povall (later Ashton) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
1 |
1 |
6 |
Francesca Quinn |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
|
½ |
I'm grateful to Jane Eichmann (née Anson) for providing results and full names of the players in this section. She points out that it was definitely Sandra J Wood (from Boston, Lincolnshire) and not Suzanne/Suzzane J Wood (Middlesex), who took part in this tournament. Also, it is Stephanie (and not Sheila) Jordan - JS
1974 British Girls U-14 Championship
1st Helen Granat 4½/5; 2-3 Jane F Seymour, Shirley J Wilson 3½; 4-5 Julia F W Park, Sharon M Prince 3; 6 Angela Eagle 2½; 7-8 Penelope Anne Coxon, Maria Eagle 2; 9 Sally Atkin 1; 10 Carena Nicholas 0.
1974 BCF Major Open Tournament
1st Louis de Veauce 10/11; 2-3 John J Carleton, Ronald F A Harman 8; 4-7 Richard A Beach, Michael P Cook, Robert S MacFarland, John N Sugden 7; 8-14 C. Th. Kiers, Ian McAllan, Nigel E Povah, John M Ripley, P. J. Romilly, Alan G Trangmar, J. van Weperen 6½; 15-21 Leon P Burnett, Dr. Graham P Burton, Keith L Escott, Paul S N Kendall, D. G. MacDonald, Kenneth P Neat, Frank Parr 6; 22-28 D Michael Denison, Julian T Farrand, Robin F Kneebone, R. H. Mann, L. W. Prescott, A Philip Primett, John F Turnock 5½; 29-36 Leslie S Blackstock, Paul F Habershon, Alan E Hanreck, P. Morrey, John W Naylor, James R Nicolson, Peter W Stuart (NZL), J. Westerhof 5; 37-42 Percy B Cook, D. Blake, Martin H Hawley, M. D. Smith, J. E. Vickery, T. H. Wise 4½; 43-46 Terry B Bennett, J. A. Gorman, Roger Hardy, C. J. Jones 4; 47-48 John A Feavyour, George Szaszvari 3½; 49 S. W. Gordon 3; 50 Roger D de Coverly 2.
BCF Over 60s Tournament
1-3rd Charles Ambrose Scott Damant, G. B. Smith, Harry I Woolverton 9/11; Wilfred Evans, W. R. Withers 6½; Alfred Milner 5½; W. A. Dixon, M. McCaig, J. W. Prosser 4; D. W. Cay 3½; Frank Richardson 3; Peter Doig 2.
BCF First Class
1st J. J. Galloway 9/11; D. Meyers, J. H. Schofield 8; D. Blair, H. J. Draisey 7½; R. Alan Barton, Lucien Mouillaux 7; Dr. R. Cherubim, R. Franklin, R. A. E. Shaw, W. J. Vellekoop, S. L. Whitehead 6½; G Alec Boswell, Simon Macaulay, A. Mack, D. McGregor, M. H. Micklethwaite, D. L. Read, Jack A Speigel, David J Turner, S. Welbourne 6; Michael L Baumber, L. Fainlight, G. V. Glover, J. H. Hasselt 5½; P. Griffiths, A. D. Meakes, A. Pinkerton, Barry H Thompson, E. J. West 5; P. Montgomery, Truman V Parrott, J. P. Scragg, W. A. Shutler, Miss L. Toth, F. A. Winter 4½; V. Ramjit, C. E. Williams, P. J. Yorke 4; G. A. Bowles, G. Brayley, C. Cheetham 3½; John C Calvert, G. H. Phillips 2½.
Five-day First Week (Mornings)
1st Paul R Bielby 4/5; Dr. Eric N Bramley, Mike J Conroy, H. Happel 3½; Raymond J Starkie 3; N. Happel, R. J. Nash, Dr. R. H. Phillips 2½; Jacob (Jack) Alster, Brian J Benjamin, A. J. Doherty 2; S. Carpenter, Mrs F. Enns 1½; A. Danic 1.
Five-day Second Week (Mornings)
1st Mike J Conroy 4½, Paul R Bielby 4; A. Anstey, Brian J Benjamin, Alan D Gravett, Richard J Haddrell, Leigh A Trangmar 3; Helen Granat, Raymond J Starkie 2½, S. Carpenter, R. G. Jones, A. Willis 2; Penelope Anne Coxon, Maria Eagle, Dr. R. H. Phillips 1½; Angela Eagle 1.
Five-day First Week (Afternoon)
1st Roger Baker 4½/5; J. S. Steedman 4; J. D. Nicholas 3½; J. L. Barks, D. Greensmith, J. A. Hutchinson, E Barry Sandercock 3; J. P. Knee, R. A. Wagstaff 2½; D. J. F. Bull, M. J. Doran, R. S. Thornton 2; S. Bradford, K. Jones, P. Kenning 1½; Mrs. J. Withers ½.
Five-day Second Week (Afternoon)
1-3 J. Lehmenzick, J. Steedman, A. K. Swift 4/5; 4-6 R. Baker, E Barry Sandercock, R. A. Wagstaff 3½; 7-9 J. P. Knee, A. S. Kochen, J. D. Nicholas 3; 10-15 D. Greensmith, J. J. Lauder, I. C. R. MacGillivray, D. W. A. Packham, C. L. Ridley, Ronald Herbert Saunders 2½; 16-19 K. Jones, Miss Jeanie Paterson ("Pat") Renwick, Miss J. C. Moore, R. G. Threlfall 2; 20-22 Nigel W Dennis, Miss Annie Hilda Gammans, Miss Sharon M Prince 1½; 23 Mrs J. Withers 1; 24 Miss Carena Nicholas 0.
File Updated
Date |
Notes |
17 September 2017 |
Updated to include crosstables and results. |
28 September 2020 |
Minor update to record the fact that Bellin-Nunn (Rd 11) ended with a loss on time rather than a resignation, as detailed in a letter from John Nunn published in CHESS, December 1974, p87. |
16 March 2021 |
Added the game Trangmar-Cook, Major Open, sourced from the Cambridge University CC bulletin Dragon. |
08 February 2022 |
Thanks to Jane Eichmann (née Anson) we now have the full, corrected results of the 1974 British Girls' Under-18 Championship. |